Howard County Library System
 
2014 Battle of the Books Winners

Congratulations to all the teams who participated in Battle of the Books 2014! Event photos available on the Library's Flickr page. Additional photos will be added as they become available.

OVERALL WINNERS  (all locations)

First Place:

Game of Tomes (Hollifield Station)
Book Babies (Clarksville)
Book Slayers (Hammond)
iBooks (Gorman Crossing)
Minions Love Books (Clemens Crossing)

Second Place:

Crayons (Forest Ridge)
Dictionary Divas (Triadelphia Ridge)
Little Red Reading Hoods
Literature Lollipops
Mt. Readmore (Centennial Lane)
Roman Gladiator Readers (Triadelphia Ridge)
Victorious Veterans of the Battle (Veterans)

Third Place:
Alice in Novel Land (Lisbon)
Big Book Investigators (Granite Classical Tutorials)
Bookcraft (Altholton)
Bodacious Book Birds (Northfield)
Elemental Readers (Clemens Crossing)
Book Eaters (Centennial Lane)
We the Readers (Clarksville)


WINNERS BY LOCATION and special award winners


ALTHOLTON
LOCATION

Overall winner - 1st place : Game of Tomes (Hollifield Station)
Overall winner - 2nd place : Mt. Readmore (Centennial Lane)
Overall winner - 3rd place (3 Way Tie): Big Book Investigators (Granite Classical Tutorials), Book Eaters (Centennial Lane), Bookcraft (Centennial Lane)

Best Team Costume – 1st place: Game of Tomes (Hollifield Station)
Best Team Costume – 2nd place : Mt. Readmore (Centennial Lane)
Best Team Costume – 3rd place : Book Eaters (Centennial Lane)

Best Team Name - 1st place : Readinators 5000 (Hollifield Station)
Best Team Name – 2nd place : Lazy Readers (Stevens Forest)
Best Team Name – 3rd place : Statues of Literacy (Centennial Lane)

Best Team Spirit - 1st place : O'Say Can You Read (Hollifield Station)
Best Team Spirit – 2nd place : Lucky Librovores (Centennial Lane)
Best Team Spirit – 3rd place : Diva Readers (Laurel Woods)

Best Team Civility - 1st place : Nerdettes (Laurel Woods)
Best Team Civility – 2nd place : VIRs (Stevens Forest)
Best Team Civility – 3rd place : Book Operators of Knowledge ((Bellows Spring)

HOWARD LOCATION

Overall winner - 1st place : Book Slayers (Hammond)
Overall winner - 2nd place : Little Red Reading Hoods (Pointers Run)
Overall winner - 3rd place : Alice in Novel Land (Lisbon)

Best Team Costume – 1st place : Bookbarians (Pointers Run)
Best Team Costume – 2nd place : Book Elves (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
Best Team Costume – 3rd place : Morph Readers (Pointers Run)

Best Team Name - 1st place : Read It of Not Here We Come (Worthington)
Best Team Name – 2nd place : Book Street Boys (Pointers Run)
Best Team Name – 3rd place : Rapid Rabid Reading Rabbits (Lisbon)

Best Team Spirit - 1st place : Minions of the Books (Pointers Run)
Best Team Spirit – 2nd place : Skipping Tye Dye Panda Bears (Longfellow)
Best Team Spirit – 3rd place : OLPH Bookineers (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)

Best Team Civility - 1st place : Angry Nerds (Longfellow)
Best Team Civility – 2nd place : Bada Bing Bada Boon Book Reading Baboons (St. John's Lane)
Best Team Civility – 3rd place : Little Red Reading Hoods (Pointers Run)

MT. HEBRON LOCATION

Overall winner - 1st place : Minions Love Books (Clemens Crossing)
Overall winner - 2nd place : Literature Lollipops (Manor Woods)
Overall winner - 3rd place : Elemental Readers (Clemens Crossing)

Best Team Costume – 1st place : Walking Books (Cradlerock)
Best Team Costume – 2nd place : Hog Riders (Ilchester)
Best Team Costume – 3rd place : Book Doctors (Manor Woods)

Best Team Name - 1st place : Rainbow Reading Dragons (Waterloo)
Best Team Name – 2nd place : POTUS Peeps (Clemens Crossing)
Best Team Name – 3rd place : Big Book Theory (Manor Woods)

Best Team Spirit - 1st place : French Gummy Bears (Ilchester)
Best Team Spirit – 2nd place : Super Books (Cradlerock)
Best Team Spirit – 3rd place : Marvelous Minion Gang (Clemens Crossing)

Best Team Civility - 1st place : Redstone Readers (Waverly)
Best Team Civility – 2nd place : Intergalactic Readers (Deep Run)
Best Team Civility – 3rd place : Word on the Street (Manor Woods)

OAKLAND MILLS LOCATION

Overall winner - 1st place : Book Babies (Clarksville)
Overall winner - 2nd place : Victorious Veterans of the Battle (Veterans)
Overall winner - 3rd place (2 WAY TIE) : Bodacious Book Birds (Northfield) & We the Readers (Clarksville)

Best Team Costume – 1st place : Tome Titans (Fulton)
Best Team Costume – 2nd place : Road Running Readers (Northfield)
Best Team Costume – 3rd place : Candy Eaters (Running Brook)

Best Team Name - 1st place : Afro-Dites & Jay-Zeus (Running Brook)
Best Team Name – 2nd place :Radioactive Reading Rats (Northfield)
Best Team Name – 3rd place : Bodacious Book Birds (Northfield)

Best Team Spirit - 1st place : MarshMELLAs (Veterans)
Best Team Spirit – 2nd place : Novel Ninjas (Clarksville)
Best Team Spirit – 3rd place : Reading Rangers (Clarksville)

Best Team Civility - 1st place : Novel Bosses (Ducketts Lane)
Best Team Civility – 2nd place : Nerd Birds (Ducketts Lane)
Best Team Civility – 3rd place : Got Books? (Clarksville)

RIVERHILL LOCATION

Overall winner - 1st place : iBooks (Gorman Crossing)
Overall winner - 2nd place :  (3 WAY TIE) : Crayons (Forest Ridge); Dictionary Divas (Triadelphia Ridge); Roman Gladiator Readers (Triadelphia Ridge)
Overall winner - 3rd place : N/A

Best Team Costume – 1st place: Dictionary Divas (Triadelphia Ridge)
Best Team Costume – 2nd place : Go! Undercover (Triadelphia Ridge)
Best Team Costume – 3rd place : 15 Books, No Sweat! (West Friendship)

Best Team Name - 1st place : Book Appetit (Forest Ridge)
Best Team Name – 2nd place : S.W.A.N Dynasty (Swansfield)
Best Team Name – 3rd place : Genre Goddesses (Forest Ridge)

Best Team Spirit - 1st place : Men (Swansfield)
Best Team Spirit – 2nd place : Five Bookateers (Atholton)
Best Team Spirit – 3rd place : iRead (Atholton)

Best Team Civility - 1st place : Elkridge Einsteins (Elkridge)
Best Team Civility – 2nd place : Book Warriors (Talbott Springs)
Best Team Civility – 3rd place : Books A Million (Gorman Crossing)


ALL TEAM SCORES
 
Battle of the Books