Howard County Library
Contact Us

Did you know that Howard County Library staff will visit your classroom to present classes designed to enhance the curriculum and supplement your lesson plans?

Read all about it in our A+ Curriculum Enhancement Guide, then make contact with your Library liaison to arrange a visit or get more information!

Click on your school to find your liaison.

Elementary Schools

Atholton
Bellow Spring
Bollman Bridge
Bryant Woods
Bushy Park
Centennial Lane
Clarksville
Clemens Crossing
Cradlerock School (K-5)
Dayton Oaks
Deep Run
Elkridge
Forest Ridge
Fulton
Gorman Crossing
Guilford
Hammond
Hollifield
Ilchester
Jeffers Hill
Laurel Woods
Lisbon
Longfellow
Manor Woods
Northfield
Phelps Luck
Pointers Run
Rockburn
Running Brook
St. John’s Lane
Stevens Forest
Swansfield
Talbott Springs
Thunder Hill
Triadelphia Ridge
Veterans
Waterloo
Waverly
West Friendship
Worthington

Middle Schools

Bonnie Branch
Burleigh Manor
Clarksville
Cradlerock School (6-8)
Dunloggin
Elkridge Landing
Ellicott Mills
Folly Quarter
Glenwood
Hammond
Harper’s Choice
Lime Kiln
Mayfield Woods
Mount View
Murray Hill
Oakland Mills
Patapsco
Patuxent Valley
Wilde Lake

High Schools

Atholton
Centennial
Glenelg
Hammond
Howard
Long Reach
Marriott’s Ridge
Mt. Hebron
Oakland Mills
Reservoir
River Hill
Wilde Lake

Special Schools

Applications and Research Lab
Homewood Center

Library Liaisons

Mark Bizokas
Teen Specialist, Howard County Library System, East Columbia Branch
410.313.7711
mark.bizokas@hclibrary.org

Lake Elkhorn Middle School
Oakland Mills Middle School
Oakland Mills High School
Applications and Research Lab

Deborah Bosilovich
Teen Specialist, Howard County Library System, Elkridge Branch
410.313.5087
deborah.bosilovich@hclibrary.org

Bonnie Branch Middle School
Elkridge Landing Middle School
Mayfield Woods Middle School
Howard High School
Long Reach High School

Sarah Cooke
Teen Specialist, Howard County Library System, Savage Branch
410.880.5983
sarah.cooke@hclibrary.org

Hammond Middle School
Murray Hill Middle School
Patuxent Valley Middle School
Hammond High School
Reservoir High School

Stacey Freedman
Children’s Services Supervisor, Howard County Library System, Miller Branch
410.313.1955
stacey.freedman@hclibrary.org

Centennial Lane Elementary School
Hollifield Station Elementary School
Northfield Elementary School
St. John’s Lane Elementary School
Veterans  Elementary School
Waterloo Elementary School
Waverly Elementary School
Worthington Elementary School

Irva Gabin
Children’s Services Supervisor, Howard County Library System, East Columbia Branch
410.313.7730
irva.gabin@hclibrary.org

Atholton Elementary School
Cradlerock Elementary School
Guilford Elementary School
Jeffers Hill Elementary School
Phelps Luck Elementary School
Stevens Forest Elementary School
Talbott Springs Elementary School
Thunder Hill Elementary School

Courtney Gardinier
Teen Specialist, Howard County Library System, Miller Branch
410.313.1964
courtney.gardinier@hclibrary.org

Burleigh Manor Middle School
Dunloggin Middle School
Ellicott Mills Middle School
Patapsco Middle School
Cetennial High School
Mt. Hebron High School

Amber Haslinger
Children’s Services Supervisor, Howard County Library System, Savage Branch
410.880.5978
amber.haslinger@hclibrary.org

Bollman Bridge Elementary School
Forest Ridge Elementary School
Gorman Crossing Elementary School
Hammond Elementary School
Laurel Woods Elementary School

Cassandra Malik
Children’s Services Supervisor, Howard County Library System, Elkridge Branch
410.313.5083
cassandra.malik@hclibrary.org

Bellows Spring Elementary School
Deep Run Elementary School
Elkridge Elementary School
Ilchester Elementary School
Rockburn Elementary School

Tanya Malveaux
Branch Manager, Howard County Library System, Glenwood Branch
410.313.5580
tanya.malveaux@hclibrary.org

Bushy Park Elementary School
Dayton Oaks Elementary School
Lisbon Elementary School
Manor Woods Elementary School
Triadelphia Ridge Elementary School
West Friendship Elementary School

Elisabeth Proffen
Children’s Services Supervisor, Howard County Library System, Central Branch
410.313.7880
elisabeth.proffen@hclibrary.org

Bryant Woods Elementary School
Clarksville Elementary School
Clemens Crossing Elementary School
Fulton Elementary School
Longfellow Elementary School
Pointers Run Elementary School
Running Brook Elementary School
Swansfield Elementary School

Kathleen Schell
Teen Specialist, Howard County Library System, Glenwood Branch
410.313.5583
kathleen.schell@hclibrary.org

Folly Quarter Middle School
Glenwood Middle School
Mount View Middle School
Glenelg High School
Marriott’s Ridge High School

Maggie Smith
Teen Specialist, Howard County Library System, Central Branch
410.313.7870
margaret.smith@hclibrary.org

Clarksville Middle School
Harpers Choice Middle School
Lime Kiln Middle School
Wilde Lake Middle School
Atholton High School
River Hill High School
Wilde Lake High School
Homewood Center